Privacy Policy

MAP’s DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
As of August 8, 2019

Adherence to Data Privacy Act

The Management Association of the Philippines (MAP) recognizes its responsibilities under the Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations, and the official circulars and issuances of the National Privacy Commission (collectively referred to herein as “Privacy Laws”) in protecting the privacy and security of personal data collected from MAP members and non-members who attend MAP events.  MAP adheres to the principles and complies with the data privacy practices provided in the Privacy Laws.

Collection of Personal Data

MAP collects personal information from MAP members, such as name, position, organization, office address, telephone number, mobile number, email address, gender, date of birth, education, among other personal information.  MAP also collects personal information from non-members who attend MAP events, such as name, position, organization, office address, mobile number and email address.

 The personal data collected by MAP are entered and stored within the MAP’s authorized information and communications system and are only accessed by authorized MAP employees.

Processing of Personal Data

The  data collected and stored in the MAP database are used only for the following purposes under certain conditions as required by the Data Privacy Act:  (1)  Promotion of activities sponsored or supported by MAP; (2) Inviting MAP members and non-members to participate in MAP’s activities and advocacy programs; and (3) Determining the profile of the MAP membership.

 

Non-Disclosure of Personal Data

MAP does not disclose personal information without the consent of MAP members or concerned non-members, or in any circumstance not authorized by the Privacy Laws.

MAP retains the data from MAP members as long as they continue their membership in the MAP and those from non-members as long as they continue attending MAP activities; but in any event not longer than two years from the date of termination of membership (in case of a MAP member) or one year from date the last activity attended (in case of a non-member).

Security of Personal Data

MAP implements reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and organization security measures to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, processing, use, or disclosure.

Rights of the Data Subjects; Updates and Inquiries

MAP respects and recognizes the rights of MAP members and non-members as data subjects under the Privacy Laws.  MAP members and non-members may request for an updating, rectification or amendment of their personal data, as well as reach us in case they have any concerns as to how MAP processes personal information or on this Privacy Policy, by contacting MAP’s Data Protection Officer.

For more information on the data processing and protection measures implemented by MAP or for any concerns relative to your personal information, you may contact MAP’s Data Protection Officer thru the following:

 

E-mail:    map@map.org.ph

Letter:      The Data Protection Officer

MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE PHILIPPINES

Unit 608, 6th Floor, Ayala Tower One

Ayala Triangle, Ayala Avenue, Makati City

Call    :     +632-751-1152